Skip to content

Tournament Directors

Tennessee Science Olympiad – Board of Directors Membership
 
Policy Making/Working Board Members
 
Tournament Directors                                  Year Became Director
 
Dr. Dave Stanislawski, President                             1994
Chattanooga State Community College
Mathematics and Sciences Division
Physical Science Department Chair
4501 Amnicola Hwy.
Chattanooga, TN  37406
(423) 697-3119 (office)
(423) 432-6483 (cell)
 
Dr. Pat Patterson, Secretary                                  2001
Middle Tennessee State University
Department of Chemistry
Associate Professor of Chemistry
1301 East Main Street
SCI 3121; MTSU Box 68
Murfreesboro, TN  37132
(615) 898-5085 (office)
(615) 893-5837 (home)
(615) 869-9984 (cell)
 
Dr. Gary Henson
East Tennessee State University
Department of Physics & Astronomy
Box 70652
Johnson City, TN 37614
(423) 439-6906 (office)
(423) 202-2551 (cell)
 
Dr. Andrew Diener                                                2006
Christian Brothers University
Department of Mathematics
650 East Parkway South
Memphis, TN 38104-5581
(901) 412-5335 (cell)
 
Chattanooga State Community College
4501 Amnicola Hwy
 
Dr. Catherine Armwood                                 2013
Tennessee State University
Civil & Archetecural Engineering Department
3500 John A. Merrit Blvd
Andrew Torrence Building
Nashville, TN 37209
(615) 963-5416 (office)
(919) 451-7099 (cell)
 
Chrysa Malosh                                               2017
Volunteer State Community College
Instructor of Chemistry
1480 Nashville, TN 37066
Gallatin, TN 37066
(615) 230-3264 (office)
(972) 523-2874
 
Patrick Kiely                                                  2018
Volunteer State Community College
 
Scott Eddins                                                            2017
Tennessee Technological University
Instructional Training Coordinator
Oakley STEM Center
155 W. 7th Street
Ray Morris Hall
Cookeville, TN 38505
(931) 372-6599 (office)
(615) 512-4660 (cell)
 
Dr. Leah Martin                                              2017
Columbia State Community College
Chemistry
 
Mrs. Allison Sneed                                         2017
Lee University
(423) 303-5067
 
Dr. Majorie Rothschild                                   2017
Southwest Community College
 
Pellissippi State Community College
Natural & Behavioral Sciences
10915 Hardin Valley Road
P.O. Box 22990
Knoxville, TN 37933-0990
 
Dr. Nivedita (Nita) Ganguly
State Tournament Director
University of Tennessee
Clinical Associate Professor, VolsTeach
(865) 974-3545 (office)
 
 
Coach Representatives
 
Kimberly Hamley
Rockvale Middle School
(615) 904-6745, ext 30733 (work)
 
Jason Miller
Friendship Christian School
5400 Coles Ferry Pike
Lebanon, TN 37087
(615) 449-1573 x203 (office)
(615) 445-5522 (cell)
 
George Richardson
White Station High School
514 South Perkins
Memphis, TN 38117
(901) 647-0636 (cell)
 
Claudeen (CC) Denning
Rose Park Math & Science Magnet
1025 9th Avenue South
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 291-6405, ext 116 (work)
(615) 485-3956 (cell)
 
David Manley
East Hamilton School
2015 Ooltewah –Ringgold Rd
Ooltewah, TN 37363
(423) 898-2535 ext. 255 (work)
(423) 316-7524 (cell)
 
 
Advisory Board: Other Education, Business, and Community Representatives
 
Evan McHugh
Southwest Community College
Bryan Schultz
 
Tracy Anderson
Northwest Middle School
5301 Pleasant Ridge Rd
Knoxville, TN 37912
 (865) 405-9037
 
Dr. Phil Clifford
Volunteer State Community College
Math & Science Division Chair
Environmental Science
1480 Nashville Pike
Gallatin, TN 37066-1480
(615) 230-3250 (office)
 
Dr. S. Keith Hargrove
Tennessee State University
Dean, College of Engineering
Mech. & Mfg. Engineering Dept.
3500 John A. Merritt Blvd
Nashville, TN 37209
(615) 963-5401 (office)
 
Bob Fabian
(865) 584-1023 (home)
(865) 207-6971 (cell)
 
Lori Klukowski
St. Rose of Lima
Murfreesboro, TN
(615) 594-3085
 
Sandra Corry
Explorers Homeschool Academy
6352 Wilder Rd
Hixson, TN 37343
(423) 870-3315 (home)
(423) 280-0491 (cell)
 
Judy McConkey
State Farm Insurance
2500 Memorial Blvd.
Murfreesboro, TN  37131
 
Shalanda Saulsberry
Shelby County Schools
Curriculum & Instruction
(901) 416-7984 (office)
(901) 679- 1745 (cell)
 
Dedric McGhee
Shelby County Schools
 
Dr. Sally Pardue
Tennessee Tech University
 
Dr. Anuradha Liyana pathirange
APSU
Department of Chemistry
Clarksville, TN
(615) 617-7516

Tennessee Science Olympiad
College of Arts & Sciences

TN Science Olympiad State Tournament
University of Tennessee
1001 McClung Tower
Knoxville, TN 37996-0450
Office: 865-974-7035 Fax: 865-974-7037 Email: nganguly@utk.edu Email: beelerd@utk.edu
Follow us on: Follow us on Facebook

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.